Privacy Policy

​Ellen MacArthur Foundation ('we', 'us' or 'our') is committed to protecting and respecting the personal data that we hold. This policy explains how we process your personal information which will be either as described in this statement or as made clear before collecting your data. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy that affect how we handle your personal information, this statement will be updated. When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

Our contact details

​Ellen MacArthur Foundation and Ellen MacArthur Foundation Trading Limited
Sail Loft, 42 Medina Rd, Cowes, Isle of Wight, PO31 7BX, United Kingdom
T +44 (0) 1983 296463
Email: privacy@ellenmacarthurfoundation.org

What information do we collect?

When you register as a user of our site, to receive our emails or to attend one of our events, we will collect the personal information necessary in order to provide those services. Typically, we will ask for your name, job title, email address and the organisation which you work for.

What do we use your personal information for?

We use your personal information in order to personalise the services we provide to you, and in order to improve your experience of our website. We will send you our newsletter approximately two times a month. We may send extra emails out where something significant happens that we think will be of interest to you, for example where you have subscribed to receive such updates, during one of our events.

How long do we hold data for?

We keep data for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected or for business, operational or legal purposes.

Sharing of personal data

We will only share personal data with others when we are required to do so or when we have your explicit consent. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards. Personal data held by us may be shared with contractors who carry out work on our behalf, for example we use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files, stored on your computer, which can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. We use cookies to help improve your experience of our website – for example by looking at content viewed, and to remember things like your login details and preference settings. We also use Google Analytics, which counts the number of visitors and uses cookies to analyse how people use our site.

Our website may link through to third party websites (including, for example, for the delivery of podcasts) which may also use cookies over which we have no control. We recommend that in such circumstances, you check the relevant third party's privacy policies for information about any cookies which may be used.

You can log into our DIF website using your Facebook or Twitter accounts. If you do so, those applications will use cookies to collect information about your site usage which we do not control. Your profile picture will also be available to us if you use this option.

You can delete the cookies that are already on your computer by searching in your file management software for your “cookie” folder or directory. You can also choose to decline or block cookies from all websites. More information about this can be found at www.AboutCookies.org. If you block or delete our cookies, then you will not be able to access any parts of the site which require you to sign in and your preferences will not be saved.

Transferring information overseas

We have offices in the UK, sister organisations in America and Brazil and are recognised as an ANBI in the Netherlands. We also hold events in many other countries, and we use a mailing company which is based in America. Your information will be added to our databases, and may be accessed by staff worldwide. Where your personal information is available in other countries, we have taken steps to ensure that the information is appropriately protected.

Individual's rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and as data controllers we are responsible for fulfilling these rights as follows:

  • Access to their personal data held by us as a data controller.
  • Rectification of personal data held by us.
  • Erasure of their personal data from our systems.
  • Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email received from us.
  • Other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to privacy@ellenmacarthurfoundation.org.

Complaints​

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to privacy@ellenmacarthurfoundation.org. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive. You can also write to us at:

Ellen MacArthur Foundation, Sail Loft, 42 Medina Rd, Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 7BX, United Kingdom.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office ('ICO'). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

This policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.